Remote acoustic consulting · United States

Fix the noise.
No site visit, no $200-an-hour bill.

Neighbors through the wall, a home theater that booms, an office where nobody can hear, a studio that never sounded right. Send photos, measurements and a phone recording. Get a plan you can act on in days, at a fraction of an on-site consultant.

Free · no sign-upResults in 3 minutes100% remote
Control room with curved ceiling and custom acoustic treatment, designed by Acustega
Live room with carved wood acoustic panels
Professional control room with rear-wall diffusers

Sound has a shape. These rooms were designed by the people behind the platform.

What are you dealing with?

Pick your problem. The diagnosis adapts to it.

Services & pricing

Start free. Pay only for the step you need.

The $49 list counts toward the plan; the consultation and the plan both count in full toward the full design. If your project grows into a build, nothing you paid is lost.

Step 1Free diagnosis$0
  • Reverberation by frequency band
  • Room modes and problem notes
  • One-line verdict on your space
  • Your verdict in writing, on screen
3 minutes · no sign-upStart free
NewStep 2Shopping list for your room$49
  • Exactly what to buy: brand, model, store link
  • How many units, with dated prices
  • Where each piece goes, wall by wall
  • DIY version and finished-panel version
Instant · credited in full toward the planGet my list
Most chosenStep 31-hour consultation$115
  • Live video call, one on one
  • We review your room, budget and options
  • Clear next step, with prices
  • Recording of the call
Credited in full toward a full designBook a consultation
Step 4Remote treatment plan$400
  • Drawings: what goes where, and how much
  • Materials you can buy in the US, with prices
  • Speaker and seating placement
  • One day of written revisions after delivery
Delivered in 4 business days · credited toward full designOrder a plan
Step 5Full design + build guidance$2,000
  • Complete acoustic design, isolation included
  • Remote measurement protocol
  • Four 1-hour video calls with your builder, every two weeks
  • First delivery in 15 business days
100% virtual · no site visitTalk to us first

Prices in US dollars. Secure card payment. Not sure which step fits? Start with the free diagnosis; it will tell you.

See everything each step includes →
How it works

Your phone is the only instrument you need.

We tell you exactly what to measure, photograph and record. The engine does the math; a consultant reads the result.

55 seconds, as it looks on your phone: clap, see your number, get the list.
1Describe your spaceLength, width, height, and what's on the floor, walls and ceiling. Plain language, no jargon.
2The engine runs the numbersReverberation per band, room modes, missing absorption, wall resonance, all from real material data.
3Get a plan you can act onWhat to do, where, with which materials and at what cost. Free verdict first; paid steps only if you want the solution.
The usual wayOn-site acoustic consultant
  • — $150–250 per hour plus travel
  • — Two to four weeks to get a visit
  • — Written report weeks later
  • — Often tied to selling you their panels
The Acustega wayRemote, from your photos and measurements
  • — Free verdict in minutes, $115 for an hour with a consultant
  • — Plans in days, not weeks
  • — Independent: we don't sell panels, we recommend what works
  • — Materials you can buy at your local store
Free tools · no sign-up

Clap once and your phone measures your room's echo

Thirty seconds, one number, and what it means. Then, if you want the full picture: a calculator that takes your room's size and surfaces and gives you reverberation per band, room modes and how much treatment you're missing, plus an open database of real materials with the source of every number.

Room with full acoustic treatment installed
Who's behind it

The software does the math. People who have built rooms read the result.

Acustega was started by an acoustic consultant who has designed and built more than 100 studios and commercial spaces across nine countries. What the platform knows came from those rooms, not from a textbook. Based in Miami, working across the US.

See the work →
Control room with curved ceiling and custom acoustic treatment, designed by Acustega
Live room with carved wood acoustic panels
Professional control room with rear-wall diffusers

Find out what's wrong with your room in the next three minutes.

Free, no sign-up, no card. If you want it fixed, the next step is one click away.

Start your free diagnosis